AUCKLAND CHRISTCHURCH WELLINGTON

Privacy Policy


In this policy
Personal information

HIA collects personal information from visitors, exhibitors (existing and possible), contractors, trading partners and employees


1. Use of personal information

HIA uses this personal information to:
a) establish and maintain relationships with Home ideas
b) provide you with the products and services you request from HIA
c) answer your inquiry
d) register you for events, promotions or competitions
e) assist us to make HIA sites, services and products more valuable to you
f) for direct marketing of products and services of HIA and third parties with whom we have alliances or arrangements
g) to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you
If you do not provide your personal information we may be unable to provide one or more of the above.


2. Disclosure of personal information

HIA may disclose your personal information to third parties with whom we have alliances or arrangements for the purposes of promoting our respective products and services. This includes but is not limited to Exhibitors, manufacturers and suppliers, marketing consultants and promotions companies, freight forwarders, mail service providers, catering and event coordinators, businesses operating from our premises, website hosts and IT consultants and our professional advisers such as management consultants, lawyers and accountants.


3. Consent

Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly, in writing or verbally, or is implied by completing and submitting a brochure request form or by voluntarily registering on the HIA website.

 

Visitors

If you are surfing and reading information on HIA’s website, we may collect and store the following information about your visit


• the IP address of your machine when connected to the Internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the Internet
• the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine you are using
• the date and time you are visiting
• the URLs of the pages you visit
• if you provide it, your email address
We use that information to measure the number of visitors to different parts of the site and, for example, to measure the effectiveness of advertising. Although we may publish aggregated information about usage patterns, we do not disclose information about individual machines.


Use of cookies

HIA’s website places a cookie on the hard drive of your computer. A "cookie" is a file which allows HIA to track and target the interests of users. While we recommend that users enable cookies on their browsers in order to enjoy all the features of the site, the decision remains in the hands of the individual. (The management of cookies will be different depending on each user's PC - refer to your browser help menu for further information).


Email marketing policy

HIA emails monthly newsletters and will from time to time email you with special event information, promotions, offers and surveys. This service is completely discretionary and so if you decide you no longer wish to receive emails from HIA just follow the unsubscribe details contained within the email.


Security

In addition to HIA’S safeguards, individual personal data is protected in New Zealand by the Privacy Act. This provides, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. Individuals have the right to see what is held about them and correct any inaccuracies. HIA treats all the data held with the utmost care and security.
As no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through our website.


File a complaint

If you feel that your email address has been used without your permission and contacting the sender has not yielded satisfactory results you can issue a formal complaint by emailing us at akl@homeideas.co.nz


Changing this policy

We may change this policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. We will notify you about any changes by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change we make applies from the date we post

GET OUR NEWSLETTER